Campaign Supporters

Authors

Author and columnist

photo credit: Justine Stoddart

Ben Macintyre

Author and columnist

Dolly Alderton 

Author and illustrator

photo credit: Jay Armstrong

Jackie Morris

Author 

Paula Hawkins

Bernardine Evaristo

Author and winner of the Booker Prize 2019, with Margaret Atwood

photo credit: Jennie Scott

Helen Fields

Author 

Joanne Harris

Author 

Dr Rangan Chatterjee

Author, GP and TV presenter

Stephen Fry

Actor, Comedian and Author

Parliamentarians

All the following supporters listed as members of parliament are no longer MPs and are instead candidates in the General Election. Any mention of members of parliament on the site predates the dissolution of Parliament

Member of Parliament

Party- Labour

Constituency- Ynys Mon

Albert Owen MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Labour

Constituency-Cynon Valley 

Ann Clwyd MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Labour (Co-op)

Constituency- Leeds North West

Alex Sobel MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Conservative

Constituency- Mansfield

Ben Bradley MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Scottish National Party

Constituency- Glasgow North West

Carol Monaghan MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Labour

Constituency- Lancaster and Fleetwood

Cat Smith MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Labour

Constituency- Bristol North West

Darren Jones MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Conservative 

Constituency- Haltemprice & Howden

David Davis MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Labour

Constituency- Wolverhampton South West

Eleanor Smith MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Scottish National Party

Constituency- Paisley & Renfrewshire North

Gavin Newlands MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Labour 

Constituency- Hyndburn

Graham Jones MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Labour 

Constituency- Dulwich and West Norwood

Helen Hayes MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Independent 

Constituency- Dudley North

Ian Austin MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Labour

Constituency- Edinburgh South

Ian Murray MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Labour

Constituency- Poplar and Limehouse

Jim Fitzpatrick

Member of Parliament

Party- Conservative

Constituency- Maldon

John Whittingdale MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Labour

Constituency- Bristol East

Kerry McCarthy MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Scottish National Party

Constituency- East Kilbride, Strathaven & Lesmahagow

Dr Lisa Cameron MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Labour

Constituency- East Lothian

Martin Whitfield MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Change UK- The Independent Group

Constituency- Ilford South

Mike Gapes MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Sinn Féin

Constituency- West Tyrone

Órfhlaith Begley MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Labour

Constituency- Newcastle-under-Lyme

Paul Farrelly MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Labour

Constituency- Dewsbury

Paula Sherriff MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Conservative 

Constituency- Harlow

Robert Halfon MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Labour

Constituency-Blyth Valley

Ronnie Campbell MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Labour

Constituency- West Lancashire

Rosie Cooper MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Labour

Constituency- Stoke-on-Trent North

Ruth Smeeth MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Conservative 

Constituency- Stirling

Stephen Kerr MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Independent 

Constituency- North Down

Sylvia Hermon MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Scottish National Party

Constituency- Edinburgh East

Tommy Sheppard MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Labour

Constituency- Makerfield

Yvonne Fovargue MP

Alex Chalk MP 

Member of Parliament

Party- Conservative

Constituency- Cheltenham 

Alison Thewlis MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Scottish National Party

Constituency- Glasgow Central

Baroness Garden of Frognal

Member of  the House of Lords

Party- Liberal Democrats

Caroline Lucas MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Green Party

Constituency- Brighton, Pavilion

Conor McGinn MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Labour

Constituency- St Helens North

Sir David Amess MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Conservative

Constituency- Southend West

Dr. David Drew MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Labour

Constituency- Stroud

Gareth Thomas MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Labour

Constituency- Harrow West

George Howarth MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Labour

Constituency- Knowsley

Grahame Morris MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Labour

Constituency- Easington

Hannah Bardell MP

Member of Parliament

Party-  Scottish National Party 

Constituency- Livingstone

Henry Smith MP

Member of Parliament

Party-  Conservative

Constituency- Crawley

Ian Blackford MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Scottish National Party

Constituency- Ross, Skye & Lochaber

Ian Paisley MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Democratic Unionist Party

Constituency- North Antrim

Jo Swinson MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Liberal Democrat

Constituency- East Dunbartonshire

Julia Lopez MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Conservative

Constituency- Hornchurch &  Upminster

Lilian Greenwood MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Labour

Constituency- Nottingham South

Lord Foster of Bath

Member of the House of Lords

Party- Liberal Democrat

Martyn Day MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Scottish National Party

Constituency- Linlithgow & East Falkirk

Michael Tomlinson MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Conservative

Constituency- Mid Dorset and North Poole 

Neil Coyle MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Labour

Constituency- Bermindsey & Old Southwark

Patricia Gibson MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Scottish National Party

Constituency- North Ayrshire & Arran

Paul Sweeney MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Labour (Co-op)

Constituency- Glasgow North East

Peter Kyle MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Labour

Constituency- Hove

Roger Godsiff MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Labour

Birmingham, Hall Green

Ross Thomson MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Conservative

Constituency- Aberdeen South

Ruth Jones MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Labour

Constituency- Newport West

Stephen Gethins MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Scottish National Party

Constituency- North East Fife

Steve McCabe

Member of Parliament

 Party- Labour

Constituency- Birmingham, Selly Oak

Teresa Pearce MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Labour

Constituency- Erith and Thamesmead

Tonia Antoniazzi MP 

Member of Parliament

Party- Labour

Constituency- Gower 

Virendra Sharma MP

Member of Parliament

Party- Labour

Constituency- Ealing and Southall

The Publishers Association Limited is a company limited by guarantee incorporated in England and Wales. Registration number: 3282879. Registered Office: 50 Southwark Street, London SE1 1UN.

 

Copyright © 2018 The Publishers Association Limited. Read our Terms & Conditions and Privacy Notice.